Monday, December 5, 2011

Bite Beauty High Pigment Matte Pencil in Pomegranate

Here's the latest addition to the red lip collection, and boy is this a good one.
Bite Beauty has piqued my curiosity for a while now, but I'm not usually sold just on the idea of "healthy healthy! ingredients" and I've never seen the line in store, so it's hard to get a feel for what the products are really like. But they seem to get good reviews, and Dani picked one up for her fall bandit PSA, so I decided to order one to try. And I figured, why not go with red? I ended up buying a High Pigment Matte Lip Pencil instead of an actual lipstick, because I've been curious about these lip pencils that have been coming out in full strength from all kinds of brands lately.
I couldn't find mention of this anywhere, but these pencils do twist up - no sharpening involved! All together now: yay!
When it arrived, I took photos of it, and then decided to just go for it. Application was smooth and creamy, and since the tip is nice and pointy, I was able to get a good shape with it (I wonder what it will be like once the tip has worn down? Ah, well). I found that it was initially a bit sticky on my lips - and actually kind of reminded me of NARS Mascate - but it didn't feel drying at all, really. I was really quite impressed with it. And then I took another look in the mirror, and was like holy smokes, bright! Vibrant! Absolutely breathtaking!
See my initial tweet? Haha.
Yeah. So. Here are those swatches. The one thing is that I wouldn't say this is really matte - it's more of a satin finish. But it's otherwise very, very gorgeous, and doesn't drift. It's kind of a thicker formula, and I can't quite decide if it's blue-based or more orange - it kind of reminds me of Revlon's Fire and Ice in that way. I think it's more blue - at least in this swatch it appears that way - but in some lights, it's more orange...another chameleon! Either way, it's beautiful. I'm enamored. And a little frightened, actually, because it really is rather bright and opaque - definitely a show-stopper.
Look at that red!
Try it if: You're looking for a creamy, long-lasting, non-drying lip color!
Skip it if: You want something glossy. Also, this one isn't quite matte, so if you're looking for a true matte red, look elsewhere.

These are $24 for 0.09 oz at Sephora (a note: the regular lipsticks are also $24, and contain a little more product at 0.13 oz). I'm gonna get more. Watch me.